Brandy Garrett, et al. v. Ericka Sohlberg, M.D.
[…] (Ibid.) As a result, Brandy had to be hospitalized for further medical care and treatment, underwent further surgeries, had to use a colostomy bag for months, and caused Brandy to suffer from hypoglycemia that may result in her losing her driving privileges. (Ibid.)
On October 20, 2023, Dr. Sohlberg filed her answer to the complaint by stating a general denial and asserting 17 affirmative defenses.
Arguing that Plaintiffs live out of state, and that Dr. Sohlberg has a reasonable possibility of obtaining a judgment in her favor, Dr. Sohlberg moves, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1030, for an undertaking by Plaintiffs in the amount of $25,000.00.
Plaintiffs oppose the motion and request, in the event the court is inclined to order an undertaking, that the amount of the undertaking be reduced.
Analysis
“(a) When the Plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the Defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the Plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, “attorney’s fees” means reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.