Brandy Garrett, et al. v. Ericka Sohlberg, M.D.
[…] On this basis, a Defendant would have the right to request an undertaking of more than $30,000.00. However, Defendant believes it is reasonable to post an undertaking of hard costs in the amount of $25,000.00 at the present time.” (Henderson Decl., ¶ 9.)
“Even if the Defendant establishes the grounds for an undertaking, the trial court may waive the requirement if the Plaintiff establishes indigency. Section 995.240, which “ ‘codifie[d] the common law authority of the courts’ ” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 18 West’s Ann.Code Civ. Proc. (2009 supp.) foll. § 995.240, p. 169), provides, “ ‘The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.’ ” [Citation.]” (Alshafie v. Lallande (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 421, 429.)