Jury Scam alert -
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1760.)

Civil Code section 1770 provides a list of “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive actions or practices” that fall under the CLRA. None of the items appear to apply to any of plaintiffs’ claims.

The CLRA, by its plain language, applies to consumers. “ ‘Consumer’  means an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (d).)

“Goods” are “tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, . . . including goods that, at the time of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of real property, whether or not they are severable from the real property.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (a).)

“Services” are “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (b).)

The court agrees with defendants that the definitions do not include real property.