Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Id. at pp. 1199-1200.)

Under circumstances where intervention is proper, a court may permit the nonparty to join the plaintiff in “claiming what is sought by the complaint[]”, to unite with a defendant to resist the plaintiff’s claims, or to demand anything which is adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant. (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (b)(1)-(3).) The nonparty, who is deemed an intervenor, must “petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (c).)

Welsh seeks to intervene in this action on the ostensible grounds that, pursuant to the settlement further described above, Welsh is entitled to a judgment against Fiore in the amount of the settlement sum.