Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] In addition, Pence does not appear to dispute that the two year statute of limitations period under section 339, subdivision (1), applies to the claims alleged in the first, third, and fourth causes of action.

Though Pence does not effectively dispute that the two year limitations period under section 339, subdivision (1), applies to the claims alleged against Starnes, Pence suggests that, to the extent he “may” assert claims for patent defects against Starnes, these claims would be timely under section 337.1, which requires an action to recover damages for patent deficiencies from a person “performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property” to be brought within four years after “substantial completion” of the improvement. (Code Civ. Proc., § 337.1, subd. (a).)