Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (See Kralow Co. v. Sully-Miller Contracting Co. (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 1029, 1035.) Moreover, “section 337.1 is but one prong of a two-pronged limitations scheme applicable to construction-related claims. Section 337.1 merely provides the outer limit of when one of its protected class may be sued for a patent defect: no later than four years after substantial completion of the project. But it does not revive claims that are barred pursuant to other applicable statutes of limitation.” (Smith, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 647, original italics, fn. omitted; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 337.1, subd. (c) [“[n]othing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any action”].)