Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] If a certificate is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate required by paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days after filing the complaint.

“(3) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph (1) because the attorney had made three separate good faith attempts with three separate architects, professional engineers, or land surveyors to obtain this consultation and none of those contacted would agree to the consultation.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 411.35, subd. (b)(1)-(3).)

“The failure to file a certificate in accordance with this section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or a motion to strike pursuant to Section 435.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 411.35, subd. (g).)

In his opposition to the demurrer, Pence does not appear to contend that he was not required to file the certificate required under section 411.35. (See Opp. at p. 3, ll. 7-8 [asserting that the “required” certificate was filed on February 13, 2024].)