Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] The present dispute is effectively directed to whether or not Pence filed the Certificate within the statute of limitations period applicable to the causes of action alleged in the first, third, and fourth causes of action of the FAC. The parties here do not, and cannot reasonably, dispute that Pence alleges in this action that Starnes is an architect licensed by the State of California who, among other things, was retained by Pence to prepare drawings for the project. (See FAC, ¶¶ 3 & 24.)

Subject to exception not relevant under the circumstances present here, Code of Civil Procedure section 411.35 provides that, in every action for damages “arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a valid architect’s certificate”, the “attorney for the plaintiff shall”, “on or before the date of service of the complaint … on any defendant”, “file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 411.35, subd. (a).) (Note: Undesignated code references herein shall be to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise stated.)

Under subdivision (b) of section 411.35, the required certificate “shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff … declaring one of the following:

“(1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is licensed to practice and practices in this state or any other state, or who teaches at an accredited college or university and is licensed to practice in this state or any other state, in the same discipline as the defendant or cross-defendant and who the attorney reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of this review and consultation that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of this action. The person consulted may not be a party to the litigation. The person consulted shall render his or her opinion that the named defendant or cross-defendant was negligent or was not negligent in the performance of the applicable professional services.

“(2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would impair the action and that the certificate required by paragraph (1) could not be obtained before the impairment of the action.