Ocean Walk at North Campus Owners Assn vs Stronghold Engineering Inc et al
[…] Stewart Title Guaranty Co. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 26, 38-39.)
- First Cause of Action for Violation of Standards for Residential Construction
Stronghold argues that Ocean Walk has: (1) Failed to plead sufficient facts demonstrating that Stronghold is a builder under the definition of Civil Code section 911; (2) Failed to plead sufficient facts that Civil Code section 936 is applicable; and (3) Fails to allege that the construction issues were new construction. (Demurrer, p. 5, ll. 6-17.)
Civil Code section 911, subdivision (a) defines “builder” as “any entity or individual, including, but not limited to a builder, developer, general contractor, contractor, or original seller, who, at the time of sale, was also in the business of selling residential units to the public for the property that is the subject of the homeowner’s claim or was in the business of building, developing, or constructing residential units for public purchase for the property that is the subject of the homeowner's claim.”
Whether or not Stronghold is a builder pursuant to the definition contained in Civil Code section 911 is a question of fact, not properly decided by demurrer, rather than a defect that appears on the face of the complaint or a complete defense to the cause of action.