Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] In addition, even though the FAA does not apply to an employee who qualifies as a “transportation worker,” the employee may still be required to arbitrate their dispute under California state law. (Palcko v. Airborne Express, Inc. (3d Cir. 2004) 372 F.3d 588, 595-596.) Under section 1281 of the California Arbitration Act, “[a] written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.) The same analysis and reasoning further discussed above applies with respect to whether there exists a valid agreement to arbitrate the present dispute under the California Arbitration Act.