Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Carley (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 45, 53.)

With respect to the first circumstance identified in Genisman, supra, the issue is whether actual damages is an element of a cause of action. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (a) [“A material allegation in a pleading is one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.”].) Each of the causes of action in which the subject allegations for nominal damages appear must therefore be considered.

Paragraph 69 is within Simon’s second cause of action for breach of contract.