Jury Scam alert -
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subd. (b)(1).)

The arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which service of the petition at issue must be served. (See Petition, Attachment 8(b).) In addition, Chacon has not appeared in this proceeding. Therefore, Estes must serve the petition on Chacon in the same manner as a summons in a civil action. Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 permits service of a summons “by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” (Code Civ.