Jury Scam alert -
[…] Proc., § 1286; see also Law Finance Group, LLC v. Key (2023) 14 Cal.5th 932, 951 [“[t]he word ‘duly’ means ‘[i]n a proper manner; in accordance with legal requirements[]”] (citation omitted).)

The petition and written notice of the time and place of the hearing of the petition must be “served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subd. (a).) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner of service of the petition “and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision,” then service of the petition within the State of California “shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subd. (b)(1).)