Jury Scam alert -
[…] Plaintiff has failed to provide responses or pay the ordered sanctions. (Abanise Dec., ¶ 10.)

The County now moves for additional sanctions, including terminating sanctions.

Plaintiff has not filed any opposition or other response to the present motion.

Analysis:

If a party “fails to obey an order compelling further responses to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (e).)

If a party “fails to obey [an] order compelling a response [to a demand for production of documents], the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)