Jury Scam alert -
[…] Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(c).)

The separate statements for all of plaintiffs’ motions are severely lacking. They do not provide all of the information necessary, they are not full and complete, nor do they include anything other than conclusory “reasons” for compelling further responses. In almost all cases, the separate statements do not even state why the information is sought.

            Requests for Production of Documents - Set Three

Plaintiffs seek further responses to requests Nos. 39 and 40.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.

“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”

“The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: