Jury Scam alert -
[…] A more thorough response or clarification is necessary.”

Again, plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden of showing a fact-specific showing of relevance, in either the separate statement or the motion itself. Further, other than claiming the responses is evasive, plaintiffs fail to show why the response is inadequate. The motion to compel a further response will be denied.

            Further Responses to Special Interrogatories

Plaintiffs seek further responses to special interrogatories Nos. 42 and 43.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2030.010 provides, “(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”

A party may respond to interrogatories, in writing and under oath, by (1) providing an answer containing the information sought, (2) exercising the option to produce writings, or (3) by objecting to the particular interrogatory. (Code Civ. Proc., section 2030.210 subd. (a).)