Nicole Emily Jordan vs Rogers Sheffield & Campbell LLP et al
[…] Claims belonging to a decedent at the time of death may be maintained by the decedent’s personal representative. If there is no personal representative, the claim may be maintained and an action commenced by the decedent’s successor in interest. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 377.30, 377.34.) The “decedent’s successor in interest” is defined to mean the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11.)
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32(a), a person seeking to commence an action as the decedent’s successor in interest “shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under of penalty of perjury under the laws of this state” stating all of the following:
(1) The decedent's name.
(2) The date and place of the decedent's death.
(3) “No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate.”