Nicole Emily Jordan vs Rogers Sheffield & Campbell LLP et al
[…] However, courts have construed the reference to legal disability in Section 340.6(a)(4) as having imported the generally-applicable tolling rules in Section 352, at least with respect to its former provisions related to imprisonment, which are now set forth in Section 352.1. (See Austin v. Medicis (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 577, 589.) Further, in opposition to the demurrer, Nicole suggests that Section 352 “essentially codifies the delayed discovery rule as applicable to persons with diminished capacity.”
Section 352(a) provides, in relevant part: “If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”
Former versions of Section 352 referred to a plaintiff’s insanity, rather than a lack of legal capacity.