ROBERT SCHWOB, ET AL., V. COUNTY OF SANTA BARBARA, ET AL
[…] Standards for liability pursuant to Section 815.6
“Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”
The mandatory nature of the duty must be phrased in explicit and forceful language, and it is not enough that some statute contains mandatory language. In order to recover, Plaintiffs have to show that there is some specific statutory mandate that was violated by the public entity.