ROBERT SCHWOB, ET AL., V. COUNTY OF SANTA BARBARA, ET AL
[…] (See, e.g., Schooler v. State (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 1004; Mikkelsen v. State (1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 621.)
County relies upon Government Code sections 818.2 and 818.4 to contend that they are immune from any conspiracy liability for any public or private nuisance which may have been committed by the Crosbys.
Government Code section 818.2 provides: “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt an enactment or by failing to enforce any law.”
Government Code section 818.4 provides, in relevant parts: “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke, any permit, . . . approval, . . . or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.”
Analysis and Resolution
County is certainly correct that there is no such thing as a separate, stand-alone cause of action for conspiracy. It is further correct that there must be an underlying tort adequately alleged, in order for liability based upon a conspiracy theory to exist.