Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] “(1)      Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.

            “(2)      Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (b).)

“If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1).)

A further response will be required consistent with the above discussion.

RFP No. 9 is: “All DOCUMENTS and COMMUNICATIONS involving Herbert Simon RELATED TO TOOAS, Angela Scott, Scott Milden, and/or Milden LLC.”