Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (2) Scott’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to RFP

“On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply:

            “(1)      A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.

            “(2)      A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.

            “(3)      An objection in the response is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a).)

“A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with each of the following:

            “(1)      The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.

            “(2)      The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1), (2).)

RFP No. 5 is: “All DOCUMENTS and COMMUNICATIONS RELATED TO the ‘audit’ referenced in the FAC. See FAC ¶¶ 1 n.1, 8, 10, 44, 47, 49, 60.”

The response to RFP No. 5 is: