Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Organ decl., ¶ 4.)

As and when the response was given, the form of the response does not comply with the Code of Civil Procedure.

“The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:

            “(1)      An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.

            “(2)      An exercise of the party's option to produce writings.

            “(3)      An objection to the particular interrogatory.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.210, subd. (a).)

“Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (a).) “If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (b).) “If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (c).)

“If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.240, subd. (a).)