Peter Jorgenson et al vs City of Goleta
[…] Under Government Code section 810 et seq. (the Government Claims Act or Act), “public entity liability is statutory in nature.” (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 799, 809.) The Act provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).) In addition, the liability of a public entity “is subject to any immunity of the public entity provided by statute, … and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person.” (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (b).) Under the Act, a public entity includes a city. (Gov. Code, § 811.2.)
“The Act governs … all noncontractual bases of compensable damage or injury that might be actionable between private persons [citation].