Rene Chavez et al vs James Nuttal
[…] Notwithstanding whether plaintiffs have alleged facts sufficient to state a cause of action under the good faith improver statute, “[i]If the complaint states a cause of action under any theory, regardless of the title under which the factual basis for relief is stated, that aspect of the complaint is good against a demurrer.” (Quelimane, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 38.)
Under Civil Code section 1013.5, “[w]hen any person, acting in good faith and erroneously believing because of a mistake either of law or fact that he has a right to do so, affixes improvements to the land of another, such person, or his successor in interest, shall have the right to remove such improvements upon payment, as their interests shall appear, to the owner of the land, and any other person having any interest therein who acquired such interest for value after the commencement of the work of improvement and in reliance thereon, of all their damages proximately resulting from the affixing and removal of such improvements.” (Civ. Code, § 1013.5.)