Christian Anthony Carino v. Art & Elements, Inc., et al
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. §2030.220, subd. (a).) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it must be answered to the extent possible. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (b); Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 783 [“a party may not provide deftly worded conclusionary answers designed to evade a series of explicit questions”].)
If the responding party objects to an interrogatory in whole or in part, the specific grounds for the objection, including those based on a claim of privilege, must be set forth clearly in the response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.240, subd. (b).) “If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.240, subd. (a).)