Peter Leroy Miller vs Samuel Gabriel Long, III et al
[…] (7) Any determination and recommendation as to opening and closing public and private ways, roads, streets, and easements.
(8) Other material facts relevant to the sale and the confirmation proceeding.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.720 provides further:
(a) A purchaser, the referee, or any party may move the court to confirm or set aside the sale.
(b) The moving party shall give not less than 10 days' notice of motion to:
(1) The purchaser if the purchaser is not the moving party; and
(2) All other parties who have appeared in the action.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.730 further provides:
(a) At the hearing, the court shall examine the report and witnesses in relation to the report.
(b) The court may confirm the sale notwithstanding a variance from the prescribed terms of sale if to do so will be beneficial to the parties and will not result in substantial prejudice to persons interested in the sale.
(c) The court may vacate the sale and direct that a new sale be made if it determines any of the following:
(1) The proceedings were unfair or notice of sale was not properly given. If there is no finding at the hearing of unfairness or improper notice, the sale may thereafter not be attacked on such grounds.
(2) The sale price is disproportionate to the value of the property.
(3) It appears that a new sale will yield a sum that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and 5 percent on the amount in excess thereof, determined after a reasonable allowance for the expenses of a new sale.
Code of Civil Procedures section 873.740 also provides:
(a) If at the hearing under Section 873.730 a responsible bidder makes a written increased offer that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and 5 percent on the amount in excess thereof, the court in its discretion may do either of the following:
(1) Vacate the sale and direct that a new sale be made.
(2) Vacate the sale, accept the increased offer, and confirm the sale to the offerer.