Peter Leroy Miller vs Samuel Gabriel Long, III et al
[…] (1) A description of the property sold to each purchaser.
(2) The name of the purchaser.
(3) The sale price.
(4) The terms and conditions of the sale and the security, if any, taken.
(5) Any amounts payable to lienholders.
(6) A statement as to contractual or other arrangements or conditions as to agents' commissions.
(7) Any determination and recommendation as to opening and closing public and private ways, roads, streets, and easements.
(8) Other material facts relevant to the sale and the confirmation proceeding.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.720 provides further:
(a) A purchaser, the referee, or any party may move the court to confirm or set aside the sale.
(b) The moving party shall give not less than 10 days' notice of motion to:
(1) The purchaser if the purchaser is not the moving party; and
(2) All other parties who have appeared in the action.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.730 further provides:
(a) At the hearing, the court shall examine the report and witnesses in relation to the report.