Peter Leroy Miller vs Samuel Gabriel Long, III et al
[…] The motion to compel further production of documents from Long:
The present motion of Miller to compel further production of documents from Long is brought under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, which provides that a demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance upon a responding party’s failure to permit an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (a).) (Note: Undesignated code references shall be to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.) Section 2031.320 further provides that if a party fails to obey an order compelling an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (c).)
Miller contends that Long has failed to produce all documents as agreed to by Long and has failed to identify documents produced with the specific request number to which the documents respond.