Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Proc., § 2031.320. subd. (a).)

Request No. 26 seeks: “All DOCUMENTS which evidence or RELATE TO any of Plaintiff’s COMMUNICATIONS with Defendant CUAUHTEMOC RODRIGUEZ, from the time period of about May 01, 2019 through about March 18, 2022.” NNI responded: “Despite a diligent search and reasonable inquiry, Defendant is unable to locate any documents responsive to this request within its possession and control. If such documents exist, Defendant believes them to be in possession of Defendant Cuauhtemoc Rodriguez. The response is technically fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 because it does not “specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.” NNI will be ordered to provide a further response the fully complies.

Request No. 28 seeks: “All video recordings from YOUR Via Real location in Carpinteria CA recording any area which Plaintiff would work from about May 01, 2019 through about March 18, 2022 in their native, unedited format.”