Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] “Yes.

“(a) Employee Handbook;

“(b) Handbooks are presented to employees at the time of hire, and as the documents are updated;

“(c) Employees sign an acknowledgment;

“(d) Yes. Plaintiff did not complain about any alleged sexual harassment during his employment with Defendant;

“(e) Defendant does not make such a contention.”

Plaintiff argues that NNI’s failure to state the date and a description of the document. NNI argues that it produced a copy of the employee handbook pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 (the language of which is quoted above), and that the employee handbook “clearly indicates a September 2020 date.”

While the court considers it a minor technicality, stating the title and date of an employee handbook would not “necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents,” which would allow the production of the document in lieu of providing the information requested.

As such, the motion to compel a further response, to subsection (a) will be granted.

Interrogatory No. 211.1 requires NNI to: