Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Special Interrogatories, Set One

Plaintiff moves to compel further code-compliant responses to special interrogatories, set one Nos. 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 22, 24, 26, 27, 28, 39, 40, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 63, and 76.

As to all of the disputed special interrogatories, unless otherwise specifically sustained, NNI’s objections are overruled, except for those based on privilege.

NNI argues that it has provided complete code-compliant responses.

As with some of the other interrogatories discussed above, NNI relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 and directs plaintiff to documents. The court has reviewed the interrogatories in question and find that the following special interrogatories should have been responded to directly as the response would not “necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents:” Interrogatories Nos. 54, 63, and 76. NNI will be ordered to provide further code-compliant responses.