Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] As to affirmative defenses Nos. 2-8, 10, 11, 15-17, 21, 23-40, plaintiff argues that NNI has evaded answering subsection (b), by not stating the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons with knowledge of the facts asserted.

As to all of the affirmative defenses, plaintiff argues that NNI has evaded answering subsection (c), by either identifying no documents or vaguely identifying documents.

NNI essentially argues that its responses are proper and contain all of the required information.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220 provides that, “(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. (b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible. (c) If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information