Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] As noted above, that code section applies to requests for production of documents rather than interrogatories. There is no similar requirement for responding to interrogatories that ask about the existence of documents. NNI will not be ordered to provide a further response.

            Request for Production of Documents, Set One

Plaintiff moves to compel further code-compliant responses to requests for production of documents, set one Nos. 26, 28, 40, 47, 50, 59, 63, and 64.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.

“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”

“The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: