Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] The response is clearly incomplete for obvious reasons. NNI will be ordered to provide a complete code-compliant further response. As the nature of this interrogatory will almost certainly include some information protected by the attorney client privilege and the work product doctrine, the court reiterates that objections based on privilege are not waived.

Special interrogatory No. 40 asks NNI to: “Identify all DOCUMENTS that evidence or support YOUR response to Special Interrogatory No. 39.” NNI responded: “No such documents exist.” Plaintiff argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 requires NNI to specify whether the requested document “has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of” NNI. Plaintiff is incorrect. As noted above, that code section applies to requests for production of documents rather than interrogatories. There is no similar requirement for responding to interrogatories that ask about the existence of documents.