Jury Scam alert -
[…] Here, as noted, following the filing of the present motion, Honda has agreed to produce its PMK and the parties have agreed on a date for the deposition. In order to ensure that the deposition takes place as scheduled, the court will order that the deposition proceed on that date.

            Production of Documents at Deposition

Plaintiff seeks an order that Honda be compelled to provide a further responses and production of documents to RFP Nos. 1-3, 7,9, 12, 17, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28, 31, 32, 39, 40, 41, 46, 50, 52, 55, 57, 58, 75, 76, 83, 84, 85, 86, and 87.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480 provides, in part:

“(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.

“(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

“(c) Notice of this motion shall be given to all parties and to the deponent either orally at the examination, or by subsequent service in writing. If the notice of the motion is given orally, the deposition officer shall direct the deponent to attend a session of the court at the time specified in the notice. . . .

“(i) If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.”