David McKay vs Hopp Technologies Inc et al
[…] Furthermore, the parties to the Stock Purchase Agreement are presumptively within the knowledge of moving defendants. (Chen v. Berenjian (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 811, 822 [demurrer for uncertainty should be overruled when uncertain facts are within defendant’s knowledge].) To the extent the FAC is in some respects uncertain with respect to the identity of the contracting parties, any “ambiguities can be clarified under modern discovery procedures.” (Khoury v. Maly’s of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616 (Khoury).)
In addition, Civil Code section 1689 sets forth the grounds on which a party to a contract may rescind the contract. (See Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1)-(7).) Civil Code section 3412 sets forth specific relief of cancellation of a written instrument “in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable”, which is available upon application of a party. (Civ. Code, § 3412.)
Notwithstanding that plaintiff has titled the relief sought in the sixth and seventh counts as causes of action, rescission and cancellation under Civil Code sections 1689 and 3412 are equitable remedies. (Cameron v.