Linda Kopcrak, et al. v. Elizabeth A. Watkins., et al
[…] For example, court records reflect, and Angelina requests that the Court take judicial notice of the fact, that the Dettamanti Trust matter was filed on May 30, 2023, after the Order was entered. (See July 3, 2023, Notice of Related Case.) Angelina fails to explain why events occurring in the 2023 Dettamanti Trust matter, after the Order was entered, establishes that the Court lacked fundamental jurisdiction in this action.
Further, the statutory language cited by Angelina does not appear in Probate Code section 15303, but in Probate Code section 15301, subdivision (b), which provides that “[a]fter an amount of principal has become due and payable to the beneficiary under the trust instrument, upon petition to the court under Section 709.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure by a judgment creditor, the court may make an order directing the trustee to satisfy the money judgment out of that principal amount.” (Prob. Code, § 15301, subd. (b).) Petitioners allege in the petition facts demonstrating that Angelina, at the time of filing, was entitled to an immediate distribution of 25 percent of the assets of the Dettamanti Trust.