Victor Hugo Castillo Trejo vs Jellison Clearwater Properties LLC
[…] State of California (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d 155, 163.)
In opposition, Trejo argues that there is no workers compensation claim as against JPC and that Trejo has asserted a worker’s compensation claim against Clearwater Engineering Inc., rather than JPC. In reply JPC does not address this argument. It simply reasserts the argument made in its moving papers.
Labor Code section 3852 provides, in pertinent part: “The claim of an employee, including, but not limited to, any peace officer or firefighter, for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer.”
Under the circumstances presented to the court, at the pleading stage it would not be proper to determine whether a worker’s compensation claim, against a third- party entity, bars Trejo’s action against JPC. As such, the demurrer must be overruled.