Jane Doe vs W Kiernan O’Callaghan, MD et al
[…] The language of Section 340.16, however, is very broad. It applies to “any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault” (§ 340.16, subd. (a)); to “any action described in subdivision (a)” which occurred within certain time parameters (§ 340.16, subd. (b)(3)); and to “any claim seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault” which occurred within certain time parameters (§ 340.16, subd. (e)(1)). Further, Section 340.16(b)(2) expressly states that “[t]his subdivision does not limit the availability of causes of action permitted under subdivision (a), including causes of action against persons or entities other than the alleged person who committed the crime.” Finally, Section 340.16(e)(5) expressly states that the subdivision revives “any related claims, including, but not limited to, wrongful termination and sexual harassment, arising out of the sexual assault that is the basis for a claim pursuant to this subdivision.” This expansive language makes quite clear to this Court that the Legislature intended Section 340.16 to apply to any cause of action for damages resulting from sexual assault, regardless of the title given to the cause of action, or the nature of the theory underlying it.
While the court in Jane Doe #21 v. CFR Enterprises, Inc. (2023) 93 Cal.App.5th 1199, did not definitively determine the applicability of Section 340.16 to causes of action other than sexual assault/battery causes of action, instead remanding the case to the trial court for further proceedings since Section 340.16 had been amended at a time after the pleadings were drafted, demurrers were sustained, and the appeal was in progress, it expressly found unpersuasive the argument made by the defendants therein that Section 340.16 and its revival provisions applied only to sexual assault/battery causes of action, since Section 340.16(b)(3) expressly applied to “any action described in subdivision (a) that is based upon conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 2009. . . ,” and subdivision (a) is not limited to causes of action for sexual assault/battery, and expressly applies to “any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault.” (Jane Doe #21, supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at p. 1209.)