Jane Doe vs W Kiernan O’Callaghan, MD et al
[…] As a result, defendants’ extensive contentions and arguments regarding the circumstances under which statutes of limitations may be “revived” after claims have lapsed are irrelevant to their statute of limitations demurrer to the premises liability cause of action. However, even if the issue of revival had relevant to plaintiff’s premises liability claim, the current language of Section 340.16 sets forth the Legislature’s clear intent to revive lapsed claims that fall within its terms, in subdivision (b)(3) [“This section applies to any action described in subdivision (a) that is based upon conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 2009, and is commenced on or after January 1, 2019, that would have been barred solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired. Such claims are hereby revived and may be commenced until December 31, 2026”], and the action is timely because it was filed prior to December 31, 2026. Further, because plaintiff has alleged facts to bring her claim within the provisions of Section 340.16(e) (i.e., that she was sexually assaulted, that one or more entities are legally responsible for damages arising out