Jane Doe vs W Kiernan O’Callaghan, MD et al
[…] Roman Catholic Archbishop of Los Angeles (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 953, 962 [“[t]he only time a court will apply a limitations period enacted after the underlying wrong occurs is when the pre-amendment limitations period has not yet expired (because, in that situation, the plaintiff’s claim is still viable and the new limitations period is not being applied retroactively) or . . . when the Legislature ‘expressly’ declares its intent to revive expired claims”]), Section 340.16 may properly be applied to plaintiff’s claims against defendants, because no statute of limitations applicable to the conduct had expired after only 51 days. Section 340.16(a) makes clear that it applies to “any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault,” as ‘sexual assault’ is defined within the section, and Section 340.16(b)(2) further makes clear that the subdivision articulating the definition of “sexual assault” “does not limit the availability of causes of action permitted under subdivision (a).”