Jane Doe vs W Kiernan O’Callaghan, MD et al
[…] However, the impacts and applicability of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16 must be considered, in determining whether the nature of defendant’s conduct and plaintiff’s injuries and damages render her cause of action timely.
As it was originally enacted effective January 1, 2019, Section 340.16 provided:
(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault, where the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday, the time for commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:
(1) Within 10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault by the defendant against the plaintiff.
(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault by the defendant against the plaintiff.
(b) As used in this section, “sexual assault” means any of the crimes described in Section 243.4, 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288a, or 289 of the Penal Code, assault with the intent to commit any of those crimes, or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.
(c) This section applies to any action described in subdivision (a) that is commenced on or after January 1, 2019. [Emphasis added.]
Provisions regarding the revival of lapsed claims, generally (as opposed to the revival of lapsed claims related to conduct occurring in student health centers, or at medical clinics or hospitals owned and operated by the University of California, Los Angeles), were originally inserted into Section 340.16 by its amendment which was effective January 1, 2023 (prior to the date on which this action was filed).
As it currently exists, Section 340.16 provides, in relevant parts:
(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault, where the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday, the time for commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:
(1) Within 10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.
(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.
(b)(1) As used in this section, “sexual assault” means any of the crimes described in Section 243.4, 261, 264.1, 286, 287, or 289, or former Sections 262 and 288a, of the Penal Code, assault with the intent to commit any of those crimes, or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.