Jane Doe vs W Kiernan O’Callaghan, MD et al
[…] Defendants argue that had the Legislature intended to broadly and retroactively apply Section 340.16 to revive all causes of action following an alleged sexual assault, it could have so stated, but did not.
Plaintiff, in its general section regarding statutes of limitation, argued that Section 340.16 does not limit the causes of action available to plaintiff, under subdivisions (b)(2) [“This subdivision does not limit the availability of causes of action permitted under subdivision (a)”], (e)(1) [“Notwithstanding any other law, any claim seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of sexual assault . . . is hereby revived”], and (e)(5) [“This subdivision revives any related claims, including, but not limited to, wrongful termination and sexual harassment, arising out of the sexual assault that is the basis for a claim pursuant to the subdivision”].