Henry Aguila vs First American Title Insurance Company et al
[…] That procedure could only be accomplished within the action which gave rise to the judgment against him, i.e., Case No. 18CV04958.
Aguila filed his Second Amended Complaint (SAC) on February 22, 2024. Rather than amending the cause of action for breach of contract, for which leave to amend had been granted, Aguila eliminated any breach of contract cause of action from the SAC, and replaced it with a cause of action for violation of Civil Code section 2822, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) The acceptance, by a creditor, of anything in partial satisfaction of an obligation, reduces the obligation of a surety thereof, in the same measure as that of the principal, but does not otherwise affect it. However, if the surety is liable upon only a portion of an obligation and the principal provides partial satisfaction of the obligation, the principal may designate the portion of the obligation that is to be satisfied.
The cause of action sought damages for emotional distress, [physical ailment, loss of qualify of life, and medical expenses, in an amount of at least $5,000,000, arising from Pico Rivera’s failure to properly credit the credit bid and the amount received from First American.