Estate of Claudia Pizarro
[…] The Administration Petition had been on file for more than six months and the motion to expunge had been on file for two months. The delay in filing the 850 Petition has caused the court to expend scarce judicial resources unnecessarily. Nevertheless, the existence of the 850 Petition and the nature of the claims in the 850 Petition make it appropriate for the court to consider at the hearing on this motion whether, and to what extent, other provisional relief may be warranted. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 405.8 [“Nothing in this title precludes any party from seeking an attachment, injunction, or other relief in connection with a real property claim or the expungement of a notice of pending action.”].)