Matter of Bozenich Family Trust
[…] This section shall not apply if the court finds that the civil action was filed for the purpose of delay.” (Prob. Code, § 854.)
As discussed above, the Tehachapi-Cummings action is not “pending.” (See also Code Civ. Proc., § 1049.) The court is not therefore required to abate the action pursuant to Probate Code section 854.
“The court may not grant a petition under this chapter if the court determines that the matter should be determined by a civil action.” (Prob. Code, § 856.5.) Complementing section 856.5 are sections 801 and 855:
“The court, on its own motion or on the motion of any interested party, may order that an action or proceeding not specifically provided in this code be determined in a separate civil action. Upon the payment of the appropriate filing fees, the court may order transfer of the severed action or proceeding to the separate civil action.” (Prob. Code, § 801.)
“An action brought under this part may include claims, causes of action, or matters that are normally raised in a civil action to the extent that the matters are related factually to the subject matter of a petition filed under this part.” (Prob. Code, § 855.)