Jury Scam alert -
[…] The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice if the court finds the claimant has not established the probable validity of the real property claim.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.32.)

Butera recorded notices of pending action (i.e., notices of lis pendens) as to three parcels on August 11, 2022. (Eck decl., exhibit 4.) The notices were filed with court on June 14, 2022, with attached proofs of service by regular mail.

Mitchell asserts that these notices are void because of a failure to comply with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 405.22, which provides:

“[With an exception not present here], the claimant shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll. If there is no known address for service on an adverse party or owner, then as to that party or owner a declaration under penalty of perjury to that effect may be recorded instead of the proof of service required above, and the service on that party or owner shall not be required. Immediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be filed with the court in which the action is pending. Service shall also be made immediately and in the same manner upon each adverse party later joined in the action.”