Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1103, 1108.) Unless otherwise provided by statute, “the court has no discretion to deny costs to the prevailing party.” (Nelson v. Anderson (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 111, 128-129 (Nelson). )

Under subdivision (a)(4) of section 1032, and for all reasons discussed above, the Challenge Defendants are a prevailing party as to plaintiff’s complaint and the Crawford cross-complaint.

Section 1033.5, subdivision (a), sets forth items categorically allowable as costs, if incurred. (Segal v. ASICS America Corp. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 651, 667.) Costs which are not mentioned in section 1033.5 and claimed under subdivision (c)(4), are allowable in the court’s discretion. (Ibid.) “Costs are allowable . . . whether or not paid[]”, and must be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation” and “reasonable in amount.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(1)-(3); see also Benach v. County of Los Angeles (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 836, 856 (Benach) [verified memorandum is prima facie evidence that costs were necessarily incurred].)