Jane Doe vs James Balster et al
[…] Notwithstanding subdivision (d) of Section 704.710, for purposes of this article, ‘spouse’ may include a separated or former spouse consistent with this subdivision.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.720, subd. (d).)
“The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following:
“(1) The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000).
“(2) Three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.730, subd. (a).)
“The amounts specified in this section shall adjust annually for inflation, beginning on January 1, 2022, based on the change in the annual California Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, published by the Department of Industrial Relations, for the most recent one-year period ending on December 31 preceding the adjustment, with each adjusted amount rounded to the nearest twenty-five dollars ($25).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.730, subd. (b).)
Judgment creditor asserts that the 2025-adjusted homestead amount under section 704.730 is $726,700. (See Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts (The Rutter Group 2025) ¶¶ 6:1022-1022.1.)