Jane Doe vs James Balster et al
[…] On August 12, 2025, judgment creditor filed a motion for an order determining that the judgment debtor’s claim of homestead exemption is invalid in whole or in part (Motion) that is also set for this hearing.
At the hearing of an ex parte application on August 13, 2025, the court set a hearing on an Order to Show Cause Why an Order for Sale of Dwelling Should Not be Made for September 19 at 10:00 a.m.
Judgment debtor has not filed anything further with respect to the Claim of Exemption.
Analysis:
“A homestead is exempt from sale under this division to the extent provided in Section 704.800.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.720, subd. (a).)
“If the judgment debtor and spouse of the judgment debtor reside in separate homesteads, only the homestead of one of the spouses is exempt and only the proceeds of the exempt homestead are exempt.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.720, subd. (c).)
“If a judgment debtor is not currently residing in the homestead, but his or her separated or former spouse continues to reside in or exercise control over possession of the homestead, that judgment debtor continues to be entitled to an exemption under this article until entry of judgment or other legally enforceable agreement dividing the community property between the judgment debtor and the separated or former spouse, or until a later time period as specified by court order. Nothing in this subdivision shall entitle the judgment debtor to more than one exempt homestead. Notwithstanding subdivision (d) of Section 704.710, for purposes of this article, ‘spouse’ may include a separated or former spouse consistent with this subdivision.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.720, subd. (d).)
“The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: