We're currently experiencing a technical issue with the Jury eResponse login link:
[…] (TAC, ¶ 16.)

Plaintiff believes that Mark shot Dread, injuring, or killing him.

Defendants filed their answer to the TAC on September 12, 2023, asserting a general denial and 19 affirmative defenses.

Arguing that each of plaintiff’s causes of action are frivolous, harassing, and legally untenable, defendants now seek terminating and monetary sanctions, in the amount of $96,394.88, against plaintiff and her attorney of record, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 128.5 and 128.7.

Plaintiff opposes the motion.

Analysis:

Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subds. (a) and (b) provide:

“(a) A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. This section also applies to judicial arbitration proceedings under Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1141.10) of Title 3 of Part 3.

“(b) For purposes of this section:

“(1) “ ‘Actions or tactics’ ” include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading.