Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] GM opposes the motion arguing: “In its supplemental responses, GM identified and directed Plaintiff to the Bates number range of the documents corresponding to interrogatories and with respect to Interrogatory Nos. 17 and 18 stated it made a reasonable inquiry and conducted a diligent search, but is not currently aware of any documents responsive to these Requests.” (Opposition, p. 1, ll. 9-12.)

Analysis:

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2030.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath.

“(b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”

“The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:

“(1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.

“(2) An exercise of the party’s option to produce writings.