Jennifer Kenney vs Old Mission Santa Barbara et al
[…] “(7) The nature of any extensions of time or other delay attributable to either party;
“(8) The condition of the court’s calendar and the availability of an earlier trial date if the matter was ready for trial;
“(9) Whether the interests of justice are best served by dismissal or trial of the case; and
“(10) Any other fact or circumstance relevant to a fair determination of the issue.
“The court must be guided by the policies set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1342(e).)
“It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.130.)
Delay in service in this context refers to the delay in identifying Consolidated as Doe 1 by amendment. Service was promptly effected after the filing of the Doe amendment.