Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(c).)

As requests nos. 1 through 3 are the only requests included in the separate statement, those will be the only requests addressed.

A party responding to a demand for production of documents must respond, separately, to each request by either “[a] statement that the party will comply with the particular demand”, “[a] representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand”, or an objection. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.220 requires: “A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.”

“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.