Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] Therefore, the Court will also grant the motion as to RFP nos. 1 and 3 through 12, and require BMW to serve code compliant, verified further responses to these RFP without the objections overruled herein.

(3) The SI Motion

A party responding to interrogatories must respond separately to each interrogatory by either “[a]n answer containing the information sought to be discovered”, “[a]n exercise of the party's option to produce writings”, or “[a]n objection to the particular interrogatory. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.210, subd. (a)(1)-(3).) Each response to interrogatories “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc. §2030.220, subd. (a).) “If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (b).) If the party responding to interrogatories does not have sufficient personal knowledge to enable that party to respond fully, “that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subds (c).)

The separate statement submitted in support of the SI motion also includes an introductory section addressing “general objections” of BMW to the SI. (Sep. Stmt.