Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] The Courts of this state have . . . long since departed from holding a Plaintiff strictly to the ‘form of action’ he has pleaded and instead have adopted the more flexible approach of examining the facts alleged to determine if a demurrer should be sustained.’ ” [Citations.]” (Quelimane Co. v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 26, 38-39.)

Third Cause of Action for Harassment in Violation of FEHA (Hostile Work Environment)

Government Code section 12923 went into effect on January 1, 2019. It clarified existing law relating to harassment in California.

“The Legislature hereby declares its intent with regard to application of the laws about harassment contained in this part.

“(a) The purpose of these laws is to provide all Californians with an equal opportunity to succeed in the workplace and should be applied accordingly by the Courts. The Legislature hereby declares that harassment creates a hostile, offensive, oppressive, or intimidating work environment and deprives victims of their statutory right to work in a place free of discrimination when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim’s emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim’s ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim’s personal sense of well-being. In this regard, the Legislature affirms its approval of the standard set forth by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg in her concurrence in Harris v. Forklift Systems (1993) 510 U.S. 17 that in a workplace harassment suit “ ‘the Plaintiff need not prove that his or her tangible productivity has declined as a result of the harassment.