Shawn Parker v. Trader Joe’s Company, et al
[…] Work product, attorney client privilege.”
As with requests Nos. 27 and 28, requests 29 and 30 seek documents that are reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. As such, the motion to compel further response to requests Nos. 29 and 30 will be granted. For any documents withheld on the grounds of privilege, Plaintiff will be ordered to serve a privilege log identifying each responsive document withheld on the ground of privilege together with sufficient additional information, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240, for the Court to evaluate the claim of privilege.
Special Interrogatories
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2030.010 provides, “(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”
A party may respond to interrogatories, in writing and under oath, by (1) providing an answer containing the information sought, (2) exercising the option to produce writings, or (3) by objecting to the particular interrogatory. (Code Civ. Proc., section 2030.210 subd. (a).)