Jury Scam alert -
[…] (GVCH Evid. in Support, Exh. F, p. 11, ll. 6-11.)

May 2, 2022: Plaintiffs serve defendants with a notice of intention to initiate action.

August 9, 2022: Plaintiff Lopez files suit against the moving defendants.

By way of their opposition, plaintiffs appear to believe that the statute of limitations is always three years from decedents time of death, increased by the Emergency Rule 9 tolling from April 6, 2020, until October 1, 2020. Plaintiffs are incorrect. Pursuant to the plain language of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, quoted in full above, and an abundance of case law: “the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” (Italics added.)

“The pleadings play a key role in a summary judgment motion.” (Hutton v. Fidelity National Title Co. (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 486, 493 (Hutton).)