Mystica Fleury vs Byron Richard Tarnutzer et al
[…] In opposition, Rick argues that he is not in the business of conducting loan transactions and he did not obtain the loan for commercial purposes. Rick declares, under penalty of perjury, that the loan was solely for his personal purposes. (Rick Dec., ¶ 9.)
The question then becomes, as it pertains to Rick individually, whether the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 483.010, subdivision (c) are met in that the loan “arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.”
There is no evidence presented by Fleury that the loan arose out of the conduct of Rick of a trade, business, or profession. This is so even if Rick told plaintiff that he would invest the money on her behalf.