The court is aware of fraudulent messages and scams being sent to the public. For more information please click here.
[…] On September 22, 2025, Coastal Ranches late-filed its opposition to the cost motion.

Analysis

(1) The Fee Motion

In its supplemental brief, Coastal Ranches refers to an “amended” order purportedly entered by the court on August 14, 2025. The court’s records of this proceeding do not reflect the entry of an “amended” order on that date. Therefore, the court understands any references to an “amended” order to refer to the Order.

As also discussed in the Order, the fee motion is made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, which authorizes the court to award attorney’s fees “to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.5.)

In the Settlement Agreement, the parties agreed that, for the purpose of determining an award of attorney’s fees as that term is used in Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, Coastal Ranches is the “successful party”. (Cooper Decl., Exh.