Coastal Ranches Conservancy vs California Department of State Parks and Recreation
[…] (Nacimiento Regional Water Management Advisory Committee v. Monterey County Water Resources Agency (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 961, 965 (Nacimiento).) As a result, CEQA has a number of procedural provisions which serve that interest by ensuring the expedited resolution of CEQA challenges. They include such provisions as short statutes of limitations (Pub. Res. Code, § 21167), preference over all other civil actions at trial and on appeal (Pub. Res. Code, § 21167.1), and the protections of Public Resources Code section 21167.4. (Nacimiento, supra.)
Section 21167.4 provides:
(a) In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding.
(b) The petitioner shall serve a notice of the request for a hearing on all parties at the time that the petitioner files the request for a hearing.
(c) Upon the filing of a request by the petitioner for a hearing and upon application by any party, the court shall establish a briefing schedule and a hearing date. In the absence of good cause, briefing shall be completed within 90 days from the date that the request for a hearing is filed, and the hearing, to the extent feasible, shall be held within 30 days thereafter. Good cause may include, but shall not be limited to, the conduct of discovery, determination of the completeness of the record of proceedings, the complexity of the issues, and the length of the record of proceedings and the timeliness of its production. The parties may stipulate to a briefing schedule or hearing date that differs from the schedule set forth in this subdivision if the stipulation is approved by the court. [Emphasis added.]
The “division” of the Public Resources Code referred to in Section 21167.4(a) is entitled “Environmental Quality,” and contains the California Environmental Quality Act. (Pub. Res.