Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (CV Amalgamated LLC, supra, 82 Cal.App.5th at pp. 282-283.)

The current case, however, provides no similar basis for a claim of violation of a ministerial duty, in the course of the greater discretionary process undertaken by the SFDB in providing Project Design Approval to the Tracy project.

These conclusions are further confirmed by the fact that, as a writ proceeding arising from a planning decision, this action is also governed by Government Code section 65010(b) [Title 7. Planning and Land Use; Div. 1 Planning and Zoning; Ch. 1 General Provisions], which provides:

(b) No action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or its legislative body or any of its administrative agencies or officials on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or rejection of evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown. [Emphasis added.]