Jury Scam alert -
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010.)

“A trial court must be mindful of the Legislature’s preference for discovery over trial by surprise, must construe the facts before it liberally in favor of discovery, may not use its discretion to extend the limits on discovery beyond those authorized by the Legislature, and should prefer partial to outright denials of discovery.” (Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 540.). 

            Special and Form Interrogatories

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2030.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath.

“(b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”

“The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:

“(1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.

“(2) An exercise of the party’s option to produce writings.