Jury Scam alert -
[…] The SAC is based on breach of contract. The definition of “incident” is clear and does not make the interrogatories compound.

Plaintiff’s objections are again without merit and will be overruled. Chicago Title’s motions to compel further verified responses to the interrogatories will be granted.

The court would be inclined to award monetary sanctions in favor of Chicago Title, as plaintiff’s boilerplate objections and evasive responses are without justification, but none have been requested.

            Request for Production of Documents

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.

“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”