Jury Scam alert -
[…] “The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:

“(1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.

“(2) An exercise of the party’s option to produce writings.

“(3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.210, subd. (a).)

“The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.250, subd. (a).) “The attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.250, subd. (c).)

Here, while nearly all of the responses were objections, requiring the responses to be signed by plaintiff’s attorney, some of the responses to interrogatories contained a response that requires plaintiff’s verification.