Max Liskin vs Hope Ranch Park Homes Association et al
[…] The Stipulation further described above also expressly provides that “[n]either the Lowes or Liskin shall be deemed a prevailing party against the other as to any issue other than the enforceability of the One-Story Restriction ... under the Eighth and Tenth Causes of Action in Liskin’s First Amended Complaint and the Causes of Action in the Lowes Cross-Complaint.” (Stip., ¶ 6.)
Relevant here, section 5975 of the Act provides that “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (c).)