Max Liskin vs Hope Ranch Park Homes Association et al
[…] The Act “governs an action to enforce the recorded CC&Rs of a common interest development. “ (Champir, LLC v. Fairbanks Ranch Assn. (2021) 66 Cal.App.5th 583, 590 (Champir).) Under section 5975 of the Act, “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (c).) The parties here do not appear to reasonably dispute that the Act governs this action, or that the Lowes are the prevailing party under the Act. (Champir, supra, 66 Cal.App.5th at p. 592; see also Heather Farms Homeowners Assn. v.