Max Liskin vs Hope Ranch Park Homes Association et al
[…] The methods by which discovery may be obtained from a person who is not a party to an action are set forth in section 2020.010 et seq. and include a deposition subpoena commanding only the production of business records. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2020.010, subd. (a)(3) & (b), & 2020.020, subd. (b).) Section 2020.030 provides that, subject to modifications which do not appear to apply here, “the provisions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) of Title 3 of Part 4 of this code, and of Article 4 (commencing with Section 1560) of Chapter 2 of Division 11 of the Evidence Code, apply to a deposition subpoena.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.030.)