Maria Azari vs Covenant Living West Inc
[…] Sup. Ct. (1981) 119 Cal.App.3d 516, 526-527; Britt v. Superior Court (1978) 20 Cal.3d 844; Hill v. National Collegiate Athletic Assn. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1; Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531.) Defendant objections to this interrogatory on the grounds that it is compound and/or conjunctive. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.060, Subd. (f).) Defendant objects to this interrogatory to the extent that it is not relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action and therefore not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
(Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2017.010, 2030.010 subd. (a); Kalaba v. Gray (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1416, 1417.)”
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2030.010 provides, “(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220 provides that, “(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.