Maria Azari vs Covenant Living West Inc
[…] RFP No. 28 requests: “Any and all DOCUMENTS, including but not limited to, witness statements, notes, results and/or findings relied upon by DEFENDANT in making the decision to terminate PLAINTIFF’s employment with YOU.”
RFP No. 29 requests: “Any and all DOCUMENTS YOU provided to the Health And Human Services Agency regarding PLAINTIFF.”
Defendant responded to each of the RFPs with several objections and then state: “Defendant has produced all non-privileged documents in its possession, custody, or control to this request.”
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.010 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.
“(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”
“The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: