Francisco Remijio, et al. v. The County of Santa Barbara, et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ third cause of action, for failure to summon medical care, is brought pursuant to Government Code section 845.6, which is set forth below.
Governmental Liability:
“Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).)
Public entities in California are immune from liability for tortious injury, except when liability is imposed by statute. Government Code section 845.6 provides a limited basis of liability; it states, in pertinent part: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.”
The second clause of section 845.6 is at issue here.