Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Ibid. [discussing Kilrain’s request for leave to amend].) Kilrain has not demonstrated how the Minute Order or judgment further discussed above were entered based on any mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or neglect on the part of Kilrain. For these reasons, section 473, subdivision (b), does not apply to the present motion.

Kilrain effectively requests that the Court reconsider and revoke its Minute Order to the extent that the Court therein denied Kilrain leave to amend the TAC. Accordingly, the Court will deem the motion as one brought under section 1008, which provides that “[w]hen an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a Court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or Court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).) A motion for reconsideration of an order under section 1008, subdivision (a), must raise new factual allegations or demonstrate a “change in circumstances or law that would call into question the Court’s ruling….” (Schep v.