Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] The motion was opposed by plaintiff and Rasmussen.

On December 15, 2023, the court issued its Minute Order denying the Tierra motion for summary judgment.

Court records reflect that on February 8, 2024, the court entered an order pursuant to the parties’ stipulation continuing the expert discovery cut-off in this matter to March 7, 2024.

On February 1, 2024, plaintiff filed a motion under Code of Civil Procedure Section 2034.250, subdivision (b)(5) and (6), for a protective order that “some or all of the parties be divided into sides on the basis of their identity of interest in the issues in the action, and that the designation of any experts … be made by any side so created”, that Tierra and the City be deemed the same “side” based on identity of interests, that Tierra and the City be limited to one accident reconstruction expert and one construction expert, and that all three defendants be precluded from designating cumulative experts and limited to one human