Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] (Miller Decl., ¶ 6(i) & (ii).) Plaintiff’s counsel contends that the anticipated testimony of each set of experts is duplicative. (Id. at ¶ 8.) Plaintiff’s counsel met and conferred with counsel for each defendant to request that defendants voluntarily withdraw the duplicative experts but defendants have not agreed to do so. (Ibid.)

Analysis:

“A party who has been served with a demand to exchange information concerning expert trial witnesses may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.250, subd. (a).)

“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.250, subd. (b).) Relevant here, a protective order may include a direction that “some or all of the parties be divided into sides on the basis of their identity of interest in the issues in the action, and that the designation of any experts as described in subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210 be made by any side so created” and that “a party or a side reduce the list of employed or retained experts designated by that party or side under subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.250, subd. (b)(5) & (6).)