Fraud Alert: Scam Text Messages Claiming DMV Penalties -
[…] On November 6, 2023, Defendants filed and served a motion for sanctions against Wooten and Wooten’s counsel under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 (the sanctions motion). In the sanctions motion, Defendants request that the Court impose monetary sanctions against Wooten and his counsel in the amount of $40,738.30 on the grounds that, by filing the Wooten motions, Wooten and his counsel engaged in bad faith actions or tactics that were frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. Wooten opposes the sanctions motion.

Analysis

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subdivision (a), a trial Court has broad discretion to order “a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a); De la Carriere v. Greene (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 270, 278.) For purposes of section 128.5, “ ‘[a]ctions or tactics’ include … the making … of motions….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(1).)