Ronald Wilmot et al vs State of CA Dept of Transportation (Caltrans) et al
[…] The cost to subpoena Dr. Thomas will not be taxed.
2. Fees and Costs for Plaintiff to Prove Matters Not Admitted in Response to Requests for Admissions:
“If a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (a).) Relevant here, the court is required to award attorney fees authorized under subdivision (a) of section 2033.420 unless it finds the admission sought was “of no substantial importance”, that “[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter”, or that another good reason exists for the party’s failure to admit. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (b)(2)-(4); Grace v. Mansourian (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 523, 529 (Grace).)